?

Log in

Obligatory Pre-Katsucon Post

Ugh, why must Katsu be so close to Ohayo now x_x  Though it's Ohayo's fault...

Anyway, here's my cosplay lineup:



At least let's hope I can wear Sailormoon, I haven't tried her on since my surgery. It might look hilarious lol!

Surprise group costumes were made by the super special awesomely amazing sarielchan and ms_monypeny !! They asked me long ago to cosplay this trio with them and since their skills are about 1000x superior to mine they offered to make my costume so they'd all match :)  I'm so excited to cosplay with them *___*  You girls ROCK!

I've been terribly sick this past week and I'm still trying to get over it. If I haven't healed by Friday I'm gonna be pissssssssed. But I've been devouring vitamins and cold medicines for a week, so I'm hopeful.

Oh, and as I mentioned in my last entry, KATSUCON IS HANGOUT TIEMS!!!!!1!!!!!!!!11!!!!!1!!!!  I don't know when is the next time I'll not be working at a con, so ENJOY ME 8D

Obligatory Post-Ohayocon Post

Ohayocon was...Ohayocon. Which is good, I always enjoy it. The Drury continues to be the most awesome hotel ever. We even chatted with the manager before heading out on Sunday lol.

There's not too much to report since you all know my drabble about working the photo booth, though we were so busy that we almost ran out of paper, had to drive out to Staples for ink, ran out of business cards (as we always do) and completely saturated another printer sponge. Damn borderless printing. I barely saw the rest of the con at all, which isn't a big deal since this is Ohayocon's, what, 7th year at that convention center?

As usual, thank you SO MUCH to everyone who came by to visit us! I always feel so bad that I can't hang out or do much of anything except give you 5 minutes of attention between customers, but that's the price we pay for going to the con for free (and earning monies to buy shiny new cameras!). Except for that horrible feeling of continuously having to tell my friends "Sorry I can't go with you to lunch/dinner/drinks/hangouttimes" I do honestly enjoy it though :)

HOWEVER KATSUCON WILL BE NOTHING BUT HANGOUT TIMES OMG!!!11!!!1!!! I won't know what to do with myself.

SHOUTOUTS N STUFFCollapse )

Pictures! Finally!

I was going to post this a couple days ago but realized half my cosplay friends were at AUSA. Hope you guys had fun!!

So here they are, after over a year of nothing, two new costumes!!


I think I used the same tights for both costumes. Shows how crazy the lights are in that hotel >_>
Oh, and no more falsies, THEM ARE MY BOOBIES 8D

More of my favorite pics under the cut!Collapse )

More pics and stuffs on my website :D
Chun-Li photos
Orchid photos WARNING: Gratuitous amounts of MY ASS <.<
• Anyone who looks at this entry has to post this meme and their current wallpaper on their LiveJournal.
• Explain in five sentences why you're using that wallpaper!
• Don't change your wallpaper before doing this! The point is to see what you had on!



I. Fucking. Love. Chihuahuas. I want one.

EDIT: Oh, and yes, I have two monitors :D

This was my Youmacon

Who met LittleKuriboh? I met LittleKuriboh.

Who got a shitty picture with him? I got a shitty picture with him.



Who's a nerd? I'm a nerd.

The Obligatory Pre-Youmacon Post

Well, I failed to not be working on my costumes the day before the con. Oh man do I not miss this stress. It seriously makes me want to say fuck it and not even go to the con. But on the upside I will have the first new costumes I've had in over a year!!



Chun-Li is done except for a few very minor details which I can complete later. She was pretty easy except for OH GOD THAT GOLD TRIM EVERYWHERE! I wanted to kill myself. And I had to completely redo the collar because the first one I made was WAY too stiff and was jabbing me in the neck.

Today will be spent finishing Orchid. I've only got to do the detailing on the leggings, trim on the side holes on the bodysuit, make the headband, cut the wig and paint the tonfas...I can do it right? x_x

If I somehow manage to squeeze in some time to actually try these costumes on in their entirety I'll post pics, but if not, see you at the con!

PS. Oh, I know I said I'd have Axem Pink for Youmacon, but getting that head done in time just wasn't going to happen, sorry! ;_;

FINALLY got my icon!

I've been wanting to make this icon for months. Thank you Mike for finally capturing it for me!! <3

If you know what it's from...well, you might not want to admit you know what it's from XD

That is all.

I'm sorry, I had to XD

This picture is currently my desktop and staring at it all day makes funny things come to mind  8D



Cure?

So I made a Cure account. This site confuses me...



Anyone know how to put a photo in your gallery if the series isn't listed? (they don't list Guild Wars)

N3RD!!!

I've officially earned my place among the not-so-coveted Top 10 Sorters list on ACS, proving that I've wasted more of my time than you today! HAH!

More about Ragnarok

Ok, so basically this Dagorhir thing, for those who don't know, is a giant medieval/renaissance/fantasy faire but less touristy. EVERYONE is in medieval garb all the time, and anyone who isn't is "ruining my medieval experience." Cars are dragons, and everyone camps out in their tents and cooks over a fire for a week (they're held at campgrounds).

The main attraction, however, is the fighting. Huge field battles are held every day for multiple hours. If you know anything about the SCA, it's like that, except the weapons are padded instead of the fighters. There are different levels of weapons (one-handed swords, double-handed weapons, stabbing weapons, shields, projectiles, etc.) The players don't have to wear any armor at all (must be in appropriate garb though or you're not allowed onto the field. A guy in our group wasn't allowed to fight because he had a zipper showing) but if you do wear armor you can take more hits.

I fought on the first and last day as an archer. My little sister and our cousins have bows and made lots of foam-tipped arrows that I borrowed. I have barely had any experience in archery in my life so I'm not very good, but I tried it out for a while. It's really fun, but I have a hard time dealing with the heat. OMFG THE HEAT!!!!!!!!! The sun was just BEATING down every single day, I actually got tears from just standing still waiting for the battle to start (yes I'm a complete wimp). Once you get going though and focus on killing people you don't notice it, lol! The only good thing is I actually got tanned though!! XD

Of course the most fun thing of all was the garb!! I didn't get to make as much stuff as I wanted to but I got a couple corsets done, only one of which I got to wear >.<  But I shopped for months before at many thrift stores and found lots of cool stuff to wear. Unfortunately I don't have pictures because, as usual, I was one of the only people with a camera :(  Next event I'll try to take some. I splurged and bought this really pretty black and red dress that I want to take pictures of outside of an event.



So yeah, it was an amazing week and I really can't wait until next year! Made dozens of new friends, hung out with old ones (who got me to drink more nights in a row than I ever have before!) and even a couple fanboys lol! Omg they're everywhere you go XD


PICS!!Collapse )

I really need to post moar

Ragnarok was sweeeeeet. omg so much fun!! All 400 of the pics I took can be found on Facebook so I won't re-spam them here.

The group I camped with was The Knights Templar. I guess they liked me because they accepted me as an official member of their group :)  The next event is in September and I am so there!

(I'm on the bottom left with black hair)


I'd write more about it but I'm too lazy :P

Look who showed up to say hi

Whew, it's been a long time since I've updated!

So Mike and I are officially moved in and living together :)  We're chronically lazy though so things still aren't completely put in their new places yet but it's very very close!! You don't realize how much crap you have until you have to move it all x_X  Deciding what kind of bed we want has been a mess but we're thinking we want a big ol' block of memory foam. In the meantime we've been sleeping on an air matress which we've gotten surprisingly comfortable with lol.

I'm going to my first Dagorhir event in three weeks (yikes!) which my little sister introduced me to. I'm not all about the fighting but I did go to one of the smaller events for a day in April and had a lot of fun so who knows :)


My form is liek awesome isn't it :P

Not too much else major to report atm, just wanted to check in and give some kind of an update :)

Tags:

The Obligatory Pre-Tekko Post

Sleepy Sam is sleepy... I drove home to visit family Tuesday/Wednesday for the first time in months which made me so happy, but then I come back and have to cram for Tekko. I'm thankful I haven't had my sewing machine here or I might have tried to do something retarded like try to get a new costume done before the con x_X I just wanna sleep...

We're heading to the convention center now to claim our spot and set up half our stuff so it's all ready for tomorrow. I still have to make sure all my costume pieces are actually here since I just kinda grabbed the bag from home that is suppose to have all of Gwen in it. And she's been sitting in that bag for months so I'm sure she's wonderfully wrinkly...and we don't have an ironing board yet. Yay.

Speaking of that I'll probably be wearing Gwen and Yuri this weekend:


I REALLY need to make another comfy costume to wear while I'm doing my photographer thing. While I like Yuri, she's mostly getting worn simply because she's comfy and I can move around easily in her (and don't have to worry about things popping out >>)

See ya'll at the con <3

haha this was fun

CREATE YOUR BAND NAME & ALBUM COVER
(stolen from  sadira_pookie  )


stupid meme shitCollapse )

Because I haven't updated in a while.


Who did you first cosplay as?
an ugly anime-Myu hybrid of SailorUranus

When and where did you first cosplay?
"officially" Ohayocon 2003. Unofficially I made a surprisingly decent Misty from Pokemon for Halloween one year.

When and where was the last time you cosplayed?
omg I didn't cosplay at Ohayocon :O  So that would have to be Youmacon last year.

Who have you cosplayed as in the past?
woah look at them all
 

There be more if you care :PCollapse )

A couple pics from vacation

For those who didn't see them on my Facebook


CA wildfires, Vegas & turkey cakeCollapse )

I just came in my pants a little...

I just got back home from another trip to California to visit family. I was forced to use one of Mike's laptops for a month. Coming home to my 21.6" widescreen LCD monitor made me audibly joygasm. That is all.

Guild Wars Halloween Art Contest 2008


I WON GRAND PRIZE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Thus proclaiming my geekiness for all to see XD



Because I'm a nerd, the biggest prize in my eyes is the fact that a large portion of ArenaNet has now seen my costume and obviously think it's awesome, but for those interested I also get a nice little prize package:

"Grand Prize Winner (1 awarded): One Razor Guild Wars Death Adder Mouse; one VisionTek Radeon HD3650 graphics card, one signed copy of Guild Wars Nightfall Collector’s Edition; one complete set of Guild Wars Series 2 Skill Pins; one Guild Wars Skill Unlock Key"

Obligatory Pre-Youmacon post

Yep, I'm going. Yep, I'll be a DCM bitch the whole weekend. Yep, I'll be cosplaying (duh). At least you'll know where to find me ^^;;;

 

Bringing my two costumes that'll be easiest to work in. I'll probably be Ms. Marvel on Friday and Yuri on Saturday. Come find me and say hi ^_^

Song meme stolen from notusachan

Sorry for all the memes lately, but nothing has been going on in my life recently that I deem interesting enough to blog about ^^;

Step 1: Put your MP3 player or whatever on random.
Step 2: Post the first line from the first 25 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song and artist the lines come from.
Step 4: Strike out the songs when someone guesses correctly.
Step 5: No cheating.

I suck at interpreting lyrics so some may be a little off XD

Click and guess and laugh at my taste in music!Collapse )
A) People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs & replace any question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.

B) Tag 8 people to do this quiz & those who are tagged cannot refuse uh you can refuse! These people must state who they were tagged by & cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by. Continue this game by sending it to other people.


I was tagged bydarryn_grey
I tag whoever wants to do it.

Read more...Collapse )

mememememememe

Comment and I'll give you a letter; then you have to list ten things you love that begin with that letter. Afterward, post this in your journal and give out some letters of your own.

chumousie  gave me the letter N.
notusachan  gave me the letter M.

Yeah that's right, I cheat :P


Boredom meme...

Rules:
1) Go to Photobucket (don't sign in)
2) Type your answer to (each) question in the "search" box
3) Copy the html of the picture (your answer) then paste, for the answer

The Questions:
What is your relationship status?
What is your favourite colour?
Who is your celebrity crush?
What are you currently listening to?
What is your favourite movie?
Your favourite Disney Princess?
Dream vacation?
What do you wanna be when you grow up?
What do you love most?
One word that describes you.
Where were you born?
What is your obsession?
What is your last name?


The Obligatory Post-Con ACEN report

I don't know why but I am EXHAUSTED from ACEN. Probably because we tried keeping the DCM booth open 24 hours. It was soooo nice not having to cart all the equipment up to our room and back down every night. Normally the up-til-6am shift would have been fine, but there was a cold wind blowing through the hallway CONSTANTLY that just made us miserable. We also had a run-in with two drunken Cuban mafia members, but I think the less said about that the better o-o

One of the best parts about the weekend was learning that aergryph  loves Mario RPG, so we had a lot of fun fangirling over cosplay ideas for that game XD

There really wasn't a lot of amazing cosplay this year, but there were a lot of fun costumes and fun people, especially a trio of Yoshis that were absolutely hilarious! I went through ACP and commented on all the masquerade skits. I should start a site called "TakagiNaoSama's Brutally Honest Skit Reviews" :P I wanted to leave an even worse review of the Sailormoon skit, but I held myself back... EDIT: and I'm getting flamed for it already :P

Shoutouts to usagi_sern  , alkrea  , ssfseiyakou  , addrlegend  , feytaline  , stripper_vash  , voltz  , thereallink  , and everyone else I saw or meant to see at the con! Sorry I missed some of you, but we were busybusybusybusybusy!!! x-x

lots o silly pics!!Collapse )

Here's what to look for at Acen

Well, here's my most recent progress shot of Gwen to help you find me at Acen. Forgive my not cheery mood but I just tried it on and the tights are the COMPLETELY wrong color...I guess I'll have to get some dye tomorrow and try fixing them...I really don't want to pay another $17 for another pair, and even if I did I can't get them in time...gah I'm at the point where I just want the darn thing to be done already but at the same time I was getting excited because it's coming together but now the tights make it look retarded! I'm gonna go cry nows...

It's about time I advertise my cosplay website! ^_^ It's pretty much done except for a few photoshoots I need to post. Do you think I should add a guestbook or is that already old internets tech?

TakagiNaoSama&apos;s Cosplay

This is my life

Want new cosplays but don't want to make them. That doesn't work does it?

Bored with cons in general but getting a little excited for Tekko.

Pathetically poor, have school loan debt, have no job. Well shit.

Just finished season 5 of TNG. Does that officially make me a trekkie?

Downloaded over 45GB of Yu-Gi-Oh episodes in the past three days. Yes, obsessed.

Peaches.
I'm shocked no one on my FL posted IGN's epic April Fool's joke yet!!! XD
Official Page

nyanroll'd

Latest Month

February 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy